Bachelor of Teaching/Bachelor of Design and Technology Schedule

Document Number000442
Date Last Amended12 August 2009


Note:  There will be no further intake into the Bachelor of Teaching/Bachelor of Design and Technology after Semester 2 2009.

Faculty of Education and Arts

Interpretation

1. In this Schedule, unless the context or subject matter otherwise indicates or requires:

  • “double degree” means the award of Bachelor of Teaching/Bachelor of Design and Technology;
  • “Faculty Board” means the Faculty Board, Faculty of Education and Arts;
  • “Group 1 courses” means the Theory and Practices of Education courses offered by the Faculty of Education and Arts for the purpose of satisfying the requirements of the double degree; and
  • “Group 2 courses” means the discipline courses related to the award specialisation and deemed appropriate by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) on the advice of the Pro Vice-Chancellor for the purpose of satisfying the requirements for the double degree.

Qualification for the Award

2. To qualify for the award of the double degree a candidate shall pass a program of study approved by the Academic Senate, totalling not less than 320 units comprising 180 units of Group 1 courses and 140 units of Group 2 courses.

Credit

3. Credit may be granted in a maximum of 210 units except that:

(a) no more than 150 units may be granted for work counted towards a completed award; and

(b) the Pro Vice-Chancellor may grant such additional credit as determined to be appropriate for courses completed in the University which have not been counted towards a completed degree.

Grading of the Award in Teaching

4.

(1) The double degree shall be conferred as an ordinary award except that where a candidate has performed at a sufficient standard to be awarded Honours, the award may be conferred with Honours in Teaching.

(2) There shall be two classes of Honours, namely Class I and Class II. Class II has two divisions, namely Division 1 and Division 2.

Withdrawal from Courses

5. Other than in exceptional circumstances approved by the Head of School, a candidate may not withdraw - without academic penalty - from a course containing a practicum or internship, afte a date determined by the Head of School and advised in the Course Outline for the course.

Approval AuthorityCouncil
Date Last Amended12 August 2009
Policy ContactDeputy Academic Registrar, Governance and Policy
Amendment History

Amended - discontinued As09:100 12 August 2009

Amendment to Clause 5, Academic Senate 20 February 2008